anzap19 logo
  • days

  • hours

  • minutes

  • seconds

Program

Wednesday 20 March

11:00am - 1:00pm  Post graduate morning with Keynote Anton Sculean

1:00pm   Registration desk open
2:00 - 5:00pm Keynote Anton Sculean's hands-on workshop

The workshop will focus on the Modified Tunnel Technique and the Laterally Closed Tunnel for the treatment of single and multiple recessions. Prof Sculean will provide instruction and practice exercises using specialised instruments and pig lower jaws.

5:00 - 6:30pm Welcome reception amongst the exhibition

Thursday 21 March

8:15am Registration desk open
Industry exhibition open
8:45am Welcome
David Drew
9:00am Keynote: Clinical concepts for reconstructive periodontal surgery in intrabony defects
Anton Sculean
10:00am Should we save that tooth?: Endodontic treatment or implant replacement?
Andre Bendyk & Barbara Plutzer
10:30am Morning tea
11:00am Anti-infective and regenerative therapies for peri-implantitis 
Tino Mercado
11:30am Personalized/Precision Periodontics – A medical model for the management of periodontitis
Mark Bartold
12:00pm  Q+A panel
Anton Sculean, Andre Bendyk, Barbara Plutzer, Tino Mercado & Mark Bartold
12:30pm  Lunch amongst the exhibitors
1:30pm ANZAP Medallion Competition
3:00pm  Afternoon tea
3:30pm Keynote: Clinical concepts for reconstructive periodontal surgery in furcation defects
Anton Sculean
4:30pm Day close
6:30 - 10:30pm Mystery dinner

Friday 22 March

8:00am
Registration desk opens
8:30am
Keynote: Treatment of single and multiple maxillary recessions
Anton Sculean
9:30am The history of ANZAP
Chris Waalkens
10:00am  Morning tea
Post & recent graduates morning tea with ANZAP Council 
10:30am Keynote: Treatment of single and multiple mandibular recessions
Anton Sculean
11:30pm  ANZAP AGM
12:15pm Lunch 
1:00 - 5:00pm Optional activities
Penfolds Magill Estate tour & wine tasting 
Adelaide Oval's roofline
Golf at Royal Adelaide Golf Course 
7:00 - 11:00pm 30th anniversary gala dinner
Venue: Hilton Hotel Adelaide 

Saturday 23 March

8:00am  Registration desk open 
8:30am Keynote: Treatment of soft tissue defects around crown restored teeth and dental implants
Anton Sculean
9:30am 

Surgical techniques for periodontal regeneration and soft tissue handling to promote stable outcomes and aesthetics (Part A)

Giulio Rasperini

10:30am Morning tea 
11:00am  Keynote: Laser and photodynamic therapy for the treatment of periodontal and peri-implant infections
Anton Sculean
12:00pm Q+A
Anton Sculean, Giulio Rasperini
12:30pm  Lunch 
1:30pm  Surgical techniques for periodontal regeneration and soft tissue handling to promote stable outcomes and aesthetics (Part B)
Giulio Rasperini
2.30pm Panel discussion: New classification of periodontal and peri-implant diseases
Facilitator: Mark Bartold
Panel: Anton Sculean, Lisa Heitz-Mayfield & Giulio Rasperini
3:30pm  Meeting close 

   Principal scientific program sponsor  


 

 Gold sponsor